Return to Headlines

PHS students receive academic awards

Alyssa Rivera and Ronald Long Students at Princeton High School were honored recently for achievements in the classroom. Teachers presented awards to students in all grade levels who excelled in their subject area.

In a special ceremony for seniors, honor graduates were recognized and local scholarships were awarded. The graduates of 2018 are receiving more than $40,000 in local scholarships and nearly $800,000 from outside independent sources and universities.

TOP 10 PERCENT:

Ryleigh Irene Aungst

Summer Danielle Austin

Britt August Beadle

Chandler David Betts

Tayler Lynn Cook

Kiley Cruse

Megan Garcia

Jordan Nicole Gilbert

Mackenzie Rae Harper

Jenifer Itmer

Corde Lasha Jackson

Jacob Warren Lacey

Ronald Lekim Long

Khalil D’Yani Miles

Gary Paul Morris

Cafe Fresh scholarship recipients had a cook-off to determine the winners. Abilene Parra

Justin Parrish

Jaxon Graham Prom

Alyssa Elaine Rivera

Nathan Thomas Roets

Garrett Avery Snyder

Sarah Ruth Staley

April Holiday Tang

Hunter Francis Worthy

Kayla Nicole Young

 

HONOR ROLL:

Seniors who received all As all year.

Ryleigh Aungst
Chandler Betts
Curtis Carey
Tayler Cook
Alonzo Edwards
Samuel Fisher
Jonathan Hernandez
Alyssa Rivera
Sarah Staley
April Tang
Ashley Tice
Kayla Young
 

Lions Club scholarship recipients. HONOR GRADUATES:

Seniors with a 4.0 or higher.

Amy Aguirre Manriquez

Ryleigh Aungst

Summer Austin

Haven Bagale

Britt  Beadle

Chandler Betts

Darien Blair

Hazel Bobbett

Hannah Borstmayer

Brittany Bryant

Abigail Bullard

Ryan Burton

Tristen Bushell

The Mayor's award recipient. Alexis Butcher

Iris Carrillo

Catherine Chevez

Avery Claborn

Tayler Cook

Nia Crawford

Kiley Cruse

Megan DeJarnett

Jesse Diaz

Adriana Dominguez Garcia

Jaymee Dotson

Sarah Fulcher

Megan Garcia

Saul Garcia-Parada

Marissa Gaytan

Faith Gibson

Jordan Gilbert 

Tori Groves

Mackenzie Harper

Maria Hernandez Solis

Austin Hitchcock

Garrett Hurst

Barbara Pool scholarship recipient. Jenifer Itmer

Corde Jackson

Aracely Jimenez Moreno

Montavia Kinney

Jacob Lacey

Brittney LaRocca

Ronald Long

Katilyn Lumley

Shea Malouf

Axel Martinez

Khalil Miles

Paul Morris

Adam Morton

Destiny Neshyba

Career Prep scholarship recipients. Abilene Parra

Justin Parrish

Carmen Patino Chavez

Kathryn Pellegrini

Jasmine Perez

Emily Pettis

Daniela Pineda Morales

Jaxon Prom

Kimberly Quintana

Daniela Rios

Alyssa Rivera

Karson Rivers

Jose Rodriguez

Noino Club award recipients. Nathan Roets

Garrett Snyder

Sarah Staley

Savanna Sudul

April Tang

Lane Taylor

Brandon Taylor

Enoch Thompson

Ashley Tice

Reyanna Vasquez

Miranda Vaughn

Jacqueline Whitehead

Ryan Whittle

Hunter Worthy

Kayla Young

Daniel Zydel

 

PERFECT ATTENDANCE:

Seniors who did not miss a day of school this year.

Athletic Booster Club scholarship recipients. Maribel Hernandez Martinez
 
Jareht Marquez Rodriguez
 
Axel Martinez
 
 
ACADEMIC AWARDS:

Seniors who received an academic subject award.

BIM Miranda Vaughn
Welding Alan Nicholson
English IV Tyler Bagale
AP Calculus Jaxon Prom
Pre-Cal Ashley Tice
Tech Theatre Destine Walker
Theatre Arts Justin Parish
Yearbook Darien Blair
English IV Faith Gibson
Algebra II Schuyler "Sky" Johnson
Engineering Design Enoch Thompson
Scientific Research and Design Chandler Betts
Econ/Gov Lane Taylor
Anatomy and Physiology Rebecca Sipes
AP Biology Avery Claborn
Animation Arlene Zamora
BIM Nathan Roets
Computer Programming Jacqueline Whitehead
Photojournalism Arlene Zamora
Video Game Design Michaela Smith
ELL Reading Alejandra Camarillo Vazquez
AP Literature Kiley Cruse
Creative Writing Edil Tenorio
Varsity Choir Corde Jackson
Advanced Construction Management Saul Garcia
AV II Chazz Diaz
Math Models Mason Avila
College Math Prep Kassidy Sullivan
Astronomy Emily Pettis
Art IV Jordan Gilbert
Art II Alexsis Phipps
PALs Tayler Cook
Psychology Aiden Pelphrey
Sociology Alyssa Rivera
Pre-Cal Brittany Bryant
Debate Ron Long
Culinary Arts II Montavia Kinney
Algebra II Kathryn Pellegrini

Erick Contreras is joining the Marines.  

SCHOLARSHIPS:

Seniors who received a local scholarship are listed below by scholarship.

Military Awards

Erick Contreras, Marines

Andrea Bly, Army

Benjamin Calvary, Coast Guard

Reyanna Vasquez, Air Force

 

Band Boosters

Ryan Burton

April Tang

Sarah Staley

Hunter Worthy

Mantooth scholarship recipients. April Valdivia

Kayla Young

 

Barbara Pool Educational

Elijah Gerber

Julian Martinez

 

Mayor's Youth Council

Darien Blair

 

Independent Bank

Abbie Bullard

 Delameter Memorial scholarship recipients.

Café Fresh

Joy Garcia

Abbie Bullard

Corde Jackson

 

Career Prep

Kiley Cruse

Caden Dotson

 

Deborah Southard

Elijah Gerber

 

Jordan Mantooth Memorial

Alyssa Rivera

Sarah Staley

 

Princeton Exes scholarship recipient. Justin Delamater Memorial

Seth Rodriguez

April Tang

 

Lions Club

Hunter Worthy

Ryleigh Aungst

 

Noino

Amy Aguirre

Daniela Pineda

Taylor Sanders

Ashley Tice

 

Senior Leadership

Summer Austin

Jaxon Prom

Sarah Staley

 

PHS Principal’s

Ronald Long

 

Athletic Boosters

Ashley Tice

Ryleigh Aungst

Britt Beadle

Nia Crawford

Adam Morton

Elijah Gerber

Alyssa Rivera

Sarah Staley

 

Texas Built Ford Tough National FFA

Barbara Pool scholarship recipient. Kayla Young

 

Princeton Exes

Abilene Parra

 

Thomas Banschbach

Jaxon Prom


UNDERCLASSMEN HONOR ROLL:

Freshmen, sophomores and juniors who received all As all year.

9th

Steven Ackerman
Brianna Barch
Ariel Campbell
Jacob Deming
Launa Fisher
April Garcia Jalapa
Vyl Long
Emily McCarthy
Zetzangari Palafox
Ronald Long receives the Principal's scholarship funded by Whataburger. Antonio Rangel Manriquez
Allissa Rojas
Olivia Saari
Rayna Samples
Victoria Sudul
Allynn Terry
Timothy Thai
Ariana Veliz Mancilla

10th

Blane Bissell
Josue Camarillo Vazquez
Kristi Chui
Garrett Cook
Stefany Crosby
Cassidy Eswards
Jairo Martinez
Yamileth Mendez Pena
Amanda Peters
Lillian Rodriguez
Connor Suggs
Ja'me Vega
 

11th

Emily Franck
Faith Gunther
Braden Miller
Quindy Mel Salomonte
Daniel Self
 

UNDERCLASSMEN PERFECT ATTENDANCE:

9th

Casey Tople

Jacqueline Reyes-Morales

Vanessa Rosales-Zamarripa

 

10th

Milton Fiddler

Jairo Martinez

Yamileth Mendez Pena

Reese Weaks

 

11th

Caleb Chapman

Danielle LaFon

Mahia Sultana

 

UNDERCLASSMEN ACADEMIC AWARDS:

Freshmen, sophomores and juniors who received an academic subject award.

 

Principles of Agriculture Johnson, T. Palafox, Zetzangari 9
Biology Leitnick Guerrero, Brittany 9
Biology Pre-AP Leitnick Saari, Olivia 9
World Geography Lock Gilliam, Holly 9
English I Mauldin Garcia, April 9
English I Pre-AP Mauldin McCarthy, Emily 9
Spanish II Papa Hernandez Araiza, Maricela 9
Spanish I Papa Lima Melo Lins, Maria 9
Algebra I Patterson Beasock, Hunter 9
English Peters Bueso Yanes, Juan 9
English I Rosenbaum Flores Villalba, Juan 9
Algebra I Stellpflug, N. Ruiz, Karina 9
Debate I Stringer Rodriguez, Hannah 9
Science Trussell Rangel Manriquez, Anthony 9
World Geography Pre-AP Wagner Samples, Rayna 9
English I Ware Vue, Enola 9
BIM Ackmann Chui, Kristi 10
Money Matters Ackmann Villarreal, Jesse 10
Principles of Manufacturing Akins Strickland, Brendon 10
Algebra II Pre-AP Banschbach Crosby, Stefany 10
IPC Beimer Sanchez Castillo, Maria 10
Yearbook Cox Fisher, Alyssa 10
IPC Fielding Ordonez Penaloza, Hugo 10
Geometry Folsom Tice, Crystal 10
English II Graff Gillespie, Kendra 10
Photojournalism Herndon Alvarado, Denise 10
Animation Herndon Fenton, Canon 10
ELL II Hooks Camarillo Vazquez, Josue 10
Creative Writing Johnson, A. Ortega, Alberto 10
Horticulture Johnson, T. Allatore Diaz, Jonathan 10
Wildlife Johnson, T. Green, Kameron 10
Geometry Jones Edwards, Sarah 10
Chemistry Kinnison Rogers, Jacob 10
Show Choir Lavender Butler, Alexa 10
Treble Choir Lavender Gurrola, Marlene 10
World History Lock Mendez Pena, Yamelith 10
Principles of Architecture and Construction Long Fisher, Tyler 10
Algebra II Patterson Martinez, Kyara 10
Math Peters Thorne, Peyton 10
ROTC Reed Acevedo, Daizy 10
Art II Reid Bolt, Eila 10
Graphic Design Reid Mendez, Yamileth 10
Sociology Riggins Bullard, Ruthie 10
AP U.S. History Riggins Scheffman, Brianna 10
English II Pre-AP Stellpflug, M. Strickland, Brayden 10
English II Stellpflug, M. Vue, Lucky 10
Debate II Stringer Burke, Eden 10
Intro to Culinary Telles Becker, Sara 10
Child Development Telles Gallegos, Zaide 10
Chemistry Pre-AP Terzis Craig, Madeline 10
Math Trussell McIntire, Chris 10
English Trussell Carrera, Anthony 10
English II Ware Deeds, Jeffery 10
U.S. History Willingham Hightower, Thomas 10
Art III Reid Cameron Wilson 11
Theatre Production Cox Beatty, Rachael 11
Tech Theatre Cox Eads, Tyler 11
Algebraic Reasoning Fair Chikopa, Nichole 11
Geometry Fair Voorhees, Kaitlyn 11
Scientific Research and Design Fielding Avila, Melissa 11
Engineering Design Fielding Miller, Braden 11
Economics/Government Foy Singer, Saige 11
Computer Programming Herndon Contreras, Steven 11
Video Game Design Herndon Pikkarainen, Carys 11
ELL III Hooks Almaguer, Jose 11
AP Language Johnson, A. Elsea, Olivia 11
Journalism Johnson, A. Ruiz Barboza, Maria 11
Vet Medicine Apps Johnson, T. Jeffrey, Katelyn 11
Advanced Animal Science Johnson, T. Self, Daniel 11
Algebra II Jones Bell, Kaley 11
Physics Lamothe Brock, Geren 11
AP Physics Lamothe Graham, Isaac 11
Varsity Choir Lavender Fowler, Brutus 11
AP Music Theory Lavender Garay, Bryan 11
Entrepreneurship Lockman Guevara, Cynthia 11
Advanced Construction Management Long Olvera, Jonathan 11
Construction Management Long Perez, Jacqueline 11
HVAC Lormand Hernandez, Jose 11
Auto Tech 1 Martin Monson, Kelby 11
History Peters Williamson, Timothy 11
Plant/Soil Poe Nevarez, Daisy 11
Principles of Health Science Ramos Salomante, Quindy 11
ROTC Reed Moore, Danny Waymond 11
PALs Riggins Barnhart, Alexis 11
Psychology Riggins Chouaibi, Aimmin 11
Health Science Theory Rose Price, Taylor 11
Pre-Cal Seefeldt Diercoff, Rachel 11
Debate III Stringer Malhas, Christopher 11
English III Swain Bagale, Logan 11
Culinary Arts I Telles Cloud, Curtis 11
Chemistry Terzis Devine, Matthew 11
U.S. History Tull Jones, Logan 11