Return to Headlines

PHS seniors receive academic awards

Faith Gunther and Quindy Salomante Seniors at Princeton High School were honored recently for achievements in the classroom. Teachers presented awards to students who excelled in their subject area.

In a special ceremony for seniors, honor graduates were recognized and local scholarships were awarded. The graduates of 2019 are receiving more than $35,000 in local scholarships and nearly $720,000 from outside independent sources and universities.

TOP 10 PERCENT:

Faith Gunther

Mahia Sultana

Mohima Sultana

Quindy Mel Salomante

Olivia Elsea

Daniel Self

Noel Parra

Melissa Avila

Charlye Guerrero

Braden Miller

Bryan Garay

Christopher Malhas

Emily Franck

Laura Staley

Taylor Price

Emily Hoos

Isaac Graham

Makayla Taylor

Madison Harris

Mariana Trevizo

Michelle Barney

Kristen McCaslin

Noel Jasso

Brookilyn Gilbert

Rachel Diercoff

Alexis Jones

Vidal Hernandez Solis

Career prep scholarship recipients. HONOR ROLL:

Seniors who received all As all year.

Katelyn Bailey

Michelle Barney

Curtis Cloud

Olivia Elsea

Kia Ernest

Emily Franck

Tristan Gee

Isaac Graham

Charlye Guerrero

Faith Gunther

Jonathan Hernandez

Noel Jasso Ortiz

Elizabeth Jondron

Kristen McCaslin

Damien Mullin

Noel Parra

Peter Popoola

Taylor Price

Sierra Richards

Quindy Mel Salomante

Daniel Self

Laura Staley

Raelynn Suggs

Mahia Sultana

Mohima Sultana

Makayla Taylor

Mariana Trevizo

 

Perfect attendance

HONOR GRADUATES:

Seniors with a 4.0 or higher.

Faith

Gunther

Mahia

Sultana

Mohima

Sultana

Quindy Mel

Salomante

Olivia

Elsea

Daniel

Self

Noel

Parra

Melissa

Avila

Charlye

Guerrero

Braden

Miller

Bryan

Garay Juarez

Christopher

Malhas

Emily

Franck

Laura

Staley

Taylor

Price

Emily

Hoos

Isaac

Graham

Makayla

Taylor

Madison

Harris

Mariana

Trevizo

Michelle

Barney

Kristen

McCaslin

Noel

Jasso Ortiz

Brookilyn

Gilbert

Rachel

Diercoff

Alexis

Jones

Vidal

Hernandez Solis

William

Courtney

Cameron

Wilson

Ashley

Rivera-Gonzales

Hailey

Hambleton

Geren

Brock

Trinity

Varvel

Tristan

Gee

Yamileth

Torres-Pesquera

Kenya

DeLeon

Aaron

Gilbreath

Carter

Stine

Katelyn

Bailey

Steven

Contreras

Jeremy

Norvell

Kaitlyn

White

Kyler

Cook

Jordan

Whitfield

Kia

Ernest

Elizabeth

Jondron

Athena

Kirby

Peter

Popoola

Renee

Wolbert

Avery

Alexander

Brutus

Fowler

Cody

Crank

Abigail

Oropeza Morales

Raelynn

Suggs

Haley

Woodhead

Pricila

Alonzo

Rebecca

Williams

Steve

Valladares

Abigail

Zepeda

Nathaniel

Palafox

Benjamin

Baker

Daniel

Vasquez

Ruben

Almendarez

Caleb

Chapman

Carys

Pikkarainen

Sierra

Richards

Logan

Bagale

Cole

Mentel

Frances

Benedict

Rachael

Beatty

Curtis

Cloud

Kevin

Trevizo Corral

Brianna

O'Daniel

Mikee

Taylor

Alexis

Carey

Diana

Hernandez Mejia

Abbigale

Smalley

Logan

Jones

Jalen

Ogletree

Shelby

Purser

Lesley

Saldana

Adan

Itmer

Saige

Singer

Rebecca

Torres

Jose

Hernandez

Stephen

Rhodes

Neyser

Ortiz

Kevin

Baca

Kelby

Monson

Citlalli

Barreto Mendoza

Navy

Bennett

Dustin

Davis

Maria

Ruiz Barboza

Graci

Wilkins

Alondra

Baiza

Alana

Seymore

Melanie

Ugarte Hernandez

Abram

Diosdado

Alexis

Barnhart

Katelynn

Jeffrey

Samantha

Boys

Joshua

Covington

Cassidy

Wade

Payton

Jones

Enrique

Cerda Aguilar

Preston

Orr

Jacqueline

Perez

Jacob

Allaman

Leslie

Garcia-Acosta

Aimmin

Chouaibi

Victor

Hernandez

Mykah

Overstreet

Christmas

Summers

Marcos

Cervantez

 

Noino Club scholarship recipients. PERFECT ATTENDANCE:

Seniors who did not miss a day of school this year.

Kevin Baca

Kia Ernest

Carys Pikkarainen

Makayla Taylor

Mariana Trevizo

Brandie Wright

 

 

Marine recruits. ACADEMIC AWARDS:

Seniors who received an academic subject award.

PALs

Aaron Gilbreath

College Prep

Abigail Zepeda

Pre-Calculus

Alana Seymore

College Math Prep

Alexis Barnhart

Govt./Economics

Alyssa Berry

AV Production

Barbara Jo DiCamillo

Debate 4

Christopher Malhas

Engineering Design and Problem Solving

Cole Mentel

Reading 2

Damien Mullin

Advanced yearbook

Diana Hernandez

Astronomy

Eduardo Banda

College Prep English

Elizabeth Jondron

Advanced Animal Science

Emily Franck

AP English 4

Emily Hoos

Geometry

Grant Valdez

College Prep. Math

Gustavo Fuentes

Alg 2

Haley Bell

Theatre Arts

Haven Ousley

Business Information Management

Isaac Graham

Photography

Jackie Reyna

Animation

Jake Fitzgerald

Art 1

Jelani Nix

Statistics

Jeremy Norvell

Game Design

Jordan Whitfield

ROTC

Jose Almaguer

Plant and Soil

Katie Jeffery

Pre-AP Pre-Calculus

Kristen McCaslin

Computer Science

Kyler Cook

Career Prep

Lanie Hall

Culinary 2

Logan Bagale

ESL

Maria Ruiz Barboza

Yearbook editor

Michelle Barney

Technical Theatre

Nathan Bush

Algebra 2

Nichole Chikopa

AP Bio

Noel Parra

Algebra 2

Pablo Verdugo

AP Calculus AB

Quindy Salomante

Production Theatre

Rachael Beatty

English 4

Rachel Diercoff

Music Production 1

Raelynn Suggs

Economics

Renee Wolbert

Scientific Research and Design, Engineering

Steven Contreras

Anatomy and Physiology

Taylor Price

Environmental Systems

Timothy Williamson

World History

Jasmine Canas

Anatomy and Physiology

Faith Toombs

Algebra II

Brianna Wood

Anatomy and Physiology

Ceniya Green

Algebra II

Jenna Schrader

ELL 3

Joseph Garcia

College Math

Jairo Cesar

Araiza Hernandez

Theater

Haven Ousley

College Math

Joanna Gutierrez

Astronomy

James Stibbens

English IV

Elishah Harrison

Astronomy

Kole Massey

Choir

Angelica Cerda

Senior mascot

Allison Massey

Lions Club scholarship recipients. SCHOLARSHIPS:

Seniors who received a local scholarship are listed below by scholarship.

Military Awards

Ruben Almendarez, Marines

Michael Balderas, Marines

Leslie Garcia-Acosta, Marines

Vidal Hernandez Solis, Marines

Jose Almaguer Jr., Marines

Daniel Bennett, Army

Jordan Brown, Army

Band students headed to Henderson State on scholarship. Cynthia Guevara, Army

Ashley Rivera-Gonzales, Army

Brennan Suggs, National Guard

Jaquelyn Reyna, Navy

 

Band Boosters

TBA at band banquet

 

Barbara Pool Educational

Cody Budd

Bryan Silva Trinidad

 

Independent Bank

Rebecca Williams

 

Café Fresh

Christmas Summers

 

Top 10 students in Class of 2019. Career Prep

Kiley Cruse

Caden Dotson

 

Deborah Southard

Bryan Silva Trinidad

 

Jordan Mantooth Memorial

Athena Kirby

Preston Orr

 

Logan Bagale accepts the Superintendent Scholarship. Justin Delamater Memorial

Taylor Price

Rebecca Williams

 

Lions Club

Brookilyn Gilbert

Preston Orr

Madi Kile

Rebecca Williams

 

Noino

Tristan Gee

Madison Harris

Lizzie Jondron

 

Athena Kirby and Preston Orr. Princeton ISD Employee

Kenya DeLeon

Laura Staley

 

Collin Superintendent Scholarship

Logan Bagale

 

Athletic Boosters

TBA at athletic banquet

 

Texas Built Ford Tough National FFA

Emily Franck

 

Princeton Exes

Kristen McCaslin

 

Madi Kile Thomas Banschbach

Noel Parra

 

City of Princeton

Madi Kile

 

Baxter Medical Center

Sierra Richards

Laura Staley