Return to Headlines

Booster Club hosts senior athletic awards banquet

The Princeton High School Athletic Booster Club continued its tradition of hosting an end-of-the-year senior athletic banquet. During the event, athletes were recognized with several honors and scholarships were presented.

TRAILBLAZER AWARD:

Awarded for each sport. Criteria includes good sportsmanship, commitment, honesty, positive attitude and enthusiasm for their sport, mental and physical toughness, work ethic on and off the field, focus and discipline and perseverance to overcome challenges.

Caroline Speer – Powerlifting, girls

Graham Akoh and Andrew Bailey – Powerlifting, boys

Isaiah Sadler – Football

Gavin Champ – Track, boys

Aubrey Leverton – Track, girls

Ashlyn Franck – Cross country, girls

Kaitlyn McKenna – Basketball, girls

Sabrina Brewer – Volleyball

Kylea Kennedy – Trainer

Paul Popoola – Basketball, boys

Emily Serrano – Cheer

Leobardo Renteria – Soccer, boys

Reyvyn Grimaldo – Soccer, girls

Ashton Gatica – Baseball

Brittni Askew – Softball

Charlotte Davidson – Golf, girls

Darrion Dotson – Golf, boys

Jacqueline Flores – Tennis, girls

Darrion Dotson – Tennis, boys

Nathon Brentnall – Wrestling, boys

ACADEMIC TOP 10:

The Top 10 All-Star Scholar Athletes with the highest GPA (in alphabetical order).

Humberto Cortes

Kaylee Dixon

Naomi English

Isabella Escobedo

Presley Gee

Kaitlyn McKenna

Jackson Phillips

Charlee Proctor

Saki’a Rivers

Alaiah Stephens

SCHOLARSHIPS:

PHS ABC scholarship recipients.

Luke Tarby

$2,000

Alaiah Shane Stephens

$2,000

Sabrina Brewer

$1,500

Briana Cruz

$1,500

Mikah Farmer

$1,500

Braelynn Askew

$1,000

Lizeth Acosta

$1,000

David "DJ" Johnson II

$1,000

Caroline Speer

$1,000

Kaitlyn McKenna

$500

Naomi English

$500

Isaiah Sadler

$500

Geovany Reyes

$500

Aubrey Leverton

$500

MAURICE HILL SCHOLARSHIPS:

The first-ever memorial scholarships to honor Coach Hill.

Ashlyn Franck

 

Willie Arkansas

 

COMMITMENTS:

PHS students who have signed to play sports at the next level.

 

Harlin

Bewley

VMI

Nathon

Brentnall

Concordia

Raylee

Cave

UT-Dallas

Aubrey

Leverton

Sam Houston State

Junior

Ombati

Lamar

Leobardo

Renteria

Austin College

Kaylynn

Spurgin

Hardin Simmons

Makenna

Walker

Southeastern Oklahoma

Reyvyn

Grimaldo

ECU

Kaitlyn

McKenna

Bethel College

Gavin

Champ

TCU

Kaylee

Dixon

Bethany College

Andrew

Loera

University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy

Matthew

DeLaney

Texas A&M at Texarkana

Ashton

Gatica

Bethany College

Zack

Myers

Bethany College

Isaiah

Sadler

Texas College