• Tournament Results

  • NSDA National Qualifiers

    National Qualifiers

    Policy Debate: Vivian Long ('21) and Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

    LD Debate: Casey Angell ('21 

    Domestic Extemp: Eden Burke ('20)

    World Schools Debate: Taylor Dougherty ('20)

     

    Melissa

    Melissa

    2nd Place Informative Extemp: Casey Angell ('21)

    4th Place Informative Extemp: Tristan Espinoza ('21)

    3rd Place Prose: Alexa Butler ('20) *not pictured*

    3rd Place Poetry: Charlee Proctor ('22) *not pictured*

     

    UIL CX District

    CX District

    2st Place, State Qualifiers: Vivian Long ('21) and Hannah Rodriguez ('21) 

    3rd Place, State Alternates: Taylor Dougherty ('20) and Eden Burke ('20)

    Top Speaker: Taylor Dougherty ('20)

     

    Coppell

    Coppell

    3rd Place Novice LD Debate: Nathan Quezada ('21)

    Novice LD Quarterfinalist: Emily Copeland ('23)

    1st Place Novice Extemp: Emily Copeland ('23)

    2nd Place Novice Extemp: Nathan Quezada ('21)

    4th Place Novice Extemp: Sokphair Hudspeth ('23)

     

    UIL Congressional Debate State

    Congress State

    State Finalist: Eden Burke ('20)

     

    Berkner

    Berkner

    Semifinalists Policy Debate: Taylor Dougherty ('20) and Vivian Long ('21)

    3rd Place Novice Extemp: Robert Arroyo ('23)

     

    University of Texas

    UT Tournament

    Double-octofinalist LD Debate: Casey Angell ('21)

    10th Place Speaker Novice Policy Debate: Robert Arroyo ('23)

     

    St. Joseph's University

    St. Joseph's Medalists

    Policy Debate Champions: Taylor Dougherty ('20) and Eden Burke ('20)

    Policy Debate Semi-finalists: Vivian Long ('21) and Hannah Rodriguez ('21) 

     

    China Spring Friendship TFA

    China Spring

    1st Place Policy Debate: Vivian Long ('21) and Hannah Rodriguez ('21) 

    Quarterfinalists Policy Debate: Taylor Dougherty ('20) and Eden Burke ('20)

    Quarterfinalist LD Debate: Casey Angell ('21)

    5th Place Novice Extemp: Robert Arroyo ('23)

    6th Place Novice Extemp: Jasmine Batley ('22)

     

    UIL Congress Region

    Congress Region

    2nd Place, State Qualifier: Eden Burke ('20)

    5th Place, State Alternate: Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

     

    UNT TFA

    UNT Group Photo

    1st Place Policy Debate: Taylor Dougherty ('20) and Eden Burke ('20)

    3rd Place Speaker: Taylor Dougherty ('20)

    4th Place Speaker: Eden Burke ('20)

    6th Place Speaker: Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

    Quarterfinalists Novice Policy Debate: Robert Arroyo ('23) and Paola Diaz ('23)

    4th Place Speaker: Robert Arroyo ('23)

    4th Place Domestic Extemp: Tristan Espinoza ('21)

    9th Place Speaker LD: Casey Angell ('21)

     

    Midway TFA

      Midway 2 Midway1

    2nd Place LD Debate: Casey Angell ('21)

    Quarterfinalist LD Debate: Tristan Espinoza ('21)

    2nd Place Policy Debate: Taylor Dougherty ('20) and Eden Burke ('20)

    Quarterfinalists Policy Debate: Jasmin Batley ('22) and Natalie Self ('22)

    1st Place Domestic Extemp: Vivian Long ('21)

    Vivian earns her TFA State Qual in Extemp

    5th Place Domestic Extemp: Eden Burke ('20)

    3rd Place International Extemp: Taylor Dougherty ('20)

    4th Place International Extemp: Tristan Espinoza ('21)

    6th Place International Extemp: Casey Angell ('21)

    7th Place International Extemp: Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

     

    Naaman Forest TFA

    Naaman Forest

    2nd Place Policy Debate: Hannah Rodriguez ('21) and Vivian Long ('21)

    Semifinalists Policy Debate: Taylor Dougherty ('20) and Eden Burke ('20)

    Taylor and Eden receive their TFA State Qual

    Quarterfinalists Policy Debate: Jasmin Batley ('22) and Alex Lanning ('22)

    Top Speaker Policy Debate: Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

    3rd Place Policy Speaker: Eden Burke ('20)

    6th Place International Extemp: Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

     

    Melissa UIL

    Melissa UIL

    1st Place Poetry: Reece Alexander ('22)

    4th Place Poetry: Marquis McBride ('20)

    2nd Place Prose: Alexa Butler ('20)

    3rd Place Prose: Alissa Rojas ('21)

     

    Lovejoy TFA

    Lovejoy Entries

    Octofinalist LD Debate: Tristan Espinoza

    Quarterfinalists Policy Debate: Taylor Dougherty ('20) and Eden Burke ('20)

    Quarterfinalists Policy Debate: Hannah Rodriguez ('21) and Vivian Long ('21)

    Top Speaker Policy Debate: Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

     

    Lindale TFA

    Lindale TFA

     1st Place Novice Policy Debate: Robert Arroyo ('23) and Paola Diaz ('23)

    Top Speaker Novice Policy Debate: Robert Arroyo ('23)

    3rd Place Speaker, Novice LD Debate: Isabella Escobedo ('22)

    Novice LD Quarterfinalist: Sokphair Hudspeth ('23)

    Quarterfinalist Lincoln Douglas Debate: Casey Angell ('21)

    2nd Place Policy Debate: Vivian Long ('21) and Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

    Vivian and Hannah earn their TFA State Qual

    Quarterfinalists Policy Debate: Taylor Dougherty ('20) and Eden Burke ('20)

    2nd Place Speaker Policy Debate: Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

     

     

    All Saints

    All Saints Novice All Saints Varsity

     6th Place Novice Policy Debate: Jasmine Batley ('22) and Natalie Self ('22)

    Quarterfinalist Lincoln Douglas Debate: Casey Angell ('21)

    Quarterfinalists Policy Debate: Vivian Long ('21) and Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

    Semifinalists Policy Debate: Taylor Dougherty ('20) and Eden Burke ('20)

    Top Speaker Policy Debate: Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

    4th Place International Extemp: Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

    3rd Place Domestic Extemp: Vivian Long ('21)

    2nd Place Domestic Extemp: Eden Burke ('20)

     

    Plano/Clark Swing

    Plano Medalists

     2nd Place Policy Debate: Vivian Long ('21) and Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

    Semifinalists Policy Debate: Taylor Dougherty ('20) and Eden Burke ('20)

     

     

    UIL CX State

    CX State

    3rd Place

    Tie for 5th Place Speaker

    Taylor Dougherty ('20) and Eden Burke ('20)

     

    NSDA National Qualifiers

    NSDA

    Policy Debate Qualifiers: 

    Alexis Jones ('19) and Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

    Taylor Dougherty ('20) and Eden Burke ('20)

    Congress Qualifier:

    Vivian Long ('21)

    Student of the Year:

    Christopher Malhas ('19)

    Alternates:

    Christopher Malhas in LD and International Extemp

    Tristan Espinoza in LD and Informative

    Eden Burke in Domestic Extemp

    Vivian Long in Domestic Extemp

     

     

    Royse City TFA

    Royse City

    Semifinalist LD Debate: Christopher Malhas ('19)

    Christopher earns his TFA State Qualification

    Semifinalist Policy Debate: Vivian Long ('21) and Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

     

    Melissa Winter Cardinal Classic

    Melissa Medalists

    3rd Place NSDA LD: Christopher Malhas ('19)

    2nd Place UIL LD: Christopher Malhas ('19)

    1st Place Policy Debate: Vivian Long ('21)

    3rd Place Policy Debate: Alexis Jones ('19) and Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

    6th Place Policy Debate: Taylor Dougherty ('20) and Eden Burke ('20)

    3rd Place Informative Speaking: Tristan Espinoza ('21)

    1st Place Informative Extemp: Christopher Malhas ('19)

    2nd Place Informative Extemp: Eden Burke ('20)

    4th Place Informative Extemp: Alexis Jones

    2nd Place Persuasive Extemp: Taylor Dougherty ('20)

    6th Place Persuasive Extemp: Vivian Long ('21)

    7th Place Persuasive Extemp: Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

     

     

    UIL CX District

    CX District

    State Qualifiers: Taylor Dougherty ('20) and Eden Burke ('20)

    Top Speaker: Taylor Dougherty ('20)

    Alternates to State: Alexis Jones ('19) and Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

     

    Coppell Cowboy Classic

    Coppell Finalists 6th Place Poetry: Racheal Beatty ('19)

    1st Place Poetry: Charlee Proctor ('22)

    UIL Congress State

    Congress State State Finalist: Christopher Malhas ('19)

    Berkner TFA Dec. '18

    Berkner

    3rd Place Foreign Extemp: Christopher Malhas ('19)

    Chris ears his qual to TFA State in FX

    3rd Place Domestic Extemp: Vivian Long ('21)

    Vivian earns her qual to TFA State in DX

    LD Debate Quarterfinalist: Christopher Malhas ('19)

    4th Place Poetry: Marquis McBride ('20)

    5th Place Poetry: Charlee Proctor ('22)

    San Marcos TFA Dec. '18

    San Marcos

    Policy Debate Semifinalist: Alexis Jones ('19) and Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

    Alexis and Hannah earn their qual to TFA State in Policy Debate

    Policy Debate Quarterfinalist: Taylor Dougherty ('20) and Eden Burke ('20)

    4th Place Domestic Extemp: Vivian Long ('21)

     

    Capital Congress Nov. '18

    Capitol Congress

    6th Place Novice Division: Tristan Espinoza ('21)

     

    Midway TFA Fall Fest Nov. '18

    Midway TFA

    5th Place Domestic Extemp: Vivian Long ('21)

    4th Place Domestic Extemp: Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

    1st Place Domestic Extemp: Eden Burke ('20)

    Eden earns her qual to TFA State in DX

    3rd Place Foreign Extemp: Alexis Jones ('19)

    1st Place Foreign Extemp: Christopher Malhas ('19)

    LD Debate Quarterfinalist: Tristan Espinoza ('21)

    LD Debate Semifinalist: Christopher Malhas ('19)

    Policy Debate Semifinalist: Alexis Jones ('19) and Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

    Policy Debate Semifinalist: Taylor Dougherty ('20) and Eden Burke ('20)

    Eden and Taylor earn their qual to TFA State in Policy Debate

     

    UIL Congress Region Nov. '18

    UIL Regional Team

    Regional Champion: Christopher Malhas ('19)

    5th Place (Second Alternate): Eden Burke ('20)

    7th Place: Hannah Rodriguez ('21) 

     

    Lindale High School Nov. '18

    Lindale Group

     

    4th Place Persuasive Extemp: Robert Brewer ('22)

    3rd Place Persuasive Extemp: Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

    5th Place Informative Extemp: Garrett Cook ('20)

    3rd Place Informative Extemp: Christopher Malhas ('19)

    4th Place LD Debate: Christopher Malhas ('19)

    1st Place LD Debate: Garrett Cook ('20)

    Top Speaker LD Debate: Garrett Cook ('20)

    6th Place Policy Debate: Alexis Jones ('19) and Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

    1st Place Policy Debate: Taylor Dougherty ('20) and Eden Burke ('20)

     

     

    John Gossett Memorial UNT Oct. '18

    UNT  

    2nd Place Poetry: Charlee Proctor ('22)

    9th Place Speaker LD: Christopher Malhas ('19)

     

    Naaman Forest TFA Invitational Oct. '18

     

    Naaman Forest TFA

    LD Quarterfinalist: Christopher Malhas ('19)

    2nd Place Speaker LD: Christopher Malhas ('19)

    CX Semifinalists- Eden Burke ('20) and Taylor Dougherty ('20)

    Top Speaker CX: Taylor Dougherty ('20)

    1st Place Domestic Extemp- Eden Burke ('20)

    3rd Place Domestic Extemp- Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

    3rd Place International Extemp: Christopher Malhas ('19)

    7th Place Congressional Debate: Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

     

    Melissa UIL Invitational Oct. '18

    Melissa Autumn Classic

    3rd Place Prose- Claire Tidwell ('20)

    6th Place Prose- Reese Alexander ('22)

    6th Place Poetry- Rachael Beatty ('19)

    3rd Place Novice Policy Debate- Yiona Khaleque ('21) and Jessica Jones ('22)

     

     

    Houston Bellaire TFA Tournament Oct. '18

    Bellaire Participants

     

    Semifinalists Policy Debate: Eden Burke ('20) and Taylor Dougherty ('20)

    Quarterfinalists Policy Debate: Alexis Jones ('19) and Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

     

     

    Lindale TFA Tournament Sept. '18

    Lindale Group Shot

     
    3rd Place Novice LD- Robby Brewer ('22)

    2nd Place Novice LD- Tristan Espinoza ('21)

    5th Place Domestic Extemp- Vivian Long ('21)

    5th Place International Extemp- Chris Malhas ('19)

    LD semifinalist- Chris Malhas ('19)

    3rd Place Novice CX- Yiona Khaleque ('21) and Jessica Jones ('22)

    1st Place Novice CX- Casey Angell ('21) and Vivian Long ('21)

    CX Semifinalists- Eden Burke ('20) and Taylor Dougherty ('20)

    CX Quarterfinalists- Alexis Jones ('19) and Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

    Third Place Sweepstakes Team

     

     

    Texas Speech and Debate Camp July '18

    TSDC Group Picture

    Top Speaker Novice LD- Garrett Cook ('20)

    2nd Place Novice LD- Garrett Cook ('20)

    Nonadvancing Semi-finalist Varsity LD- Christopher Malhas ('19)

    Nonadvancing Quarterfinalist Varsity CX- Eden Burke ('20) and Taylor Dougherty ('20)

    Nonadvancing Quarterfinalist Varsity CX- Alexis Jones ('19) and Vivian Long ('21)