• Tournament Results

  • Berkner TFA Dec. '18

    Berkner

    3rd Place Foreign Extemp: Christopher Malhas ('19)

    Chris ears his qual to TFA State in FX

    3rd Place Domestic Extemp: Vivian Long ('21)

    Vivian earns her qual to TFA State in DX

     

    LD Debate Quarterfinalist: Christopher Malhas ('19)

    4th Place Poetry: Marquis McBride ('20)

    5th Place Poetry: Charlee Proctor ('22)

    San Marcos TFA Dec. '18

    San Marcos

    Policy Debate Semifinalist: Alexis Jones ('19) and Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

    Eden and Taylor earn their qual to TFA State in Policy Debate

    Policy Debate Quarterfinalist: Taylor Dougherty ('20) and Eden Burke ('20)

    4th Place Domestic Extemp: Vivian Long ('21)

     

    Capital Congress Nov. '18

    Capitol Congress

    6th Place Novice Division: Tristan Espinoza ('21)

     

    Midway TFA Fall Fest Nov. '18

    Midway TFA

    5th Place Domestic Extemp: Vivian Long ('21)

    4th Place Domestic Extemp: Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

    1st Place Domestic Extemp: Eden Burke ('20)

    Eden earns her qual to TFA State in DX

    3rd Place Foreign Extemp: Alexis Jones ('19)

    1st Place Foreign Extemp: Christopher Malhas ('19)

    LD Debate Quarterfinalist: Tristan Espinoza ('21)

    LD Debate Semifinalist: Christopher Malhas ('19)

    Policy Debate Semifinalist: Alexis Jones ('19) and Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

    Policy Debate Semifinalist: Taylor Dougherty ('20) and Eden Burke ('20)

    Eden and Taylor earn their qual to TFA State in Policy Debate

     

    UIL Congress Region Nov. '18

    UIL Regional Team

    Regional Champion: Christopher Malhas ('19)

    5th Place (Second Alternate): Eden Burke ('20)

    7th Place: Hannah Rodriguez ('21) 

     

    Lindale High School Nov. '18

    Lindale Group

     

    4th Place Persuasive Extemp: Robert Brewer ('22)

    3rd Place Persuasive Extemp: Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

    5th Place Informative Extemp: Garrett Cook ('20)

    3rd Place Informative Extemp: Christopher Malhas ('19)

    4th Place LD Debate: Christopher Malhas ('19)

    1st Place LD Debate: Garrett Cook ('20)

    Top Speaker LD Debate: Garrett Cook ('20)

    6th Place Policy Debate: Alexis Jones ('19) and Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

    1st Place Policy Debate: Taylor Dougherty ('20) and Eden Burke ('20)

     

     

    John Gossett Memorial UNT Oct. '18

    UNT  

    2nd Place Poetry: Charlee Proctor ('22)

    9th Place Speaker LD: Christopher Malhas ('19)

     

    Naaman Forest TFA Invitational Oct. '18

     

    Naaman Forest TFA

    LD Quarterfinalist: Christopher Malhas ('19)

    2nd Place Speaker LD: Christopher Malhas ('19)

    CX Semifinalists- Eden Burke ('20) and Taylor Dougherty ('20)

    Top Speaker CX: Taylor Dougherty ('20)

    1st Place Domestic Extemp- Eden Burke ('20)

    3rd Place Domestic Extemp- Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

    3rd Place International Extemp: Christopher Malhas ('19)

    7th Place Congressional Debate: Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

     

    Melissa UIL Invitational Oct. '18

    Melissa Autumn Classic

    3rd Place Prose- Claire Tidwell ('20)

    6th Place Prose- Reese Alexander ('22)

    6th Place Poetry- Rachael Beatty ('19)

    3rd Place Novice Policy Debate- Yiona Khaleque ('21) and Jessica Jones ('22)

     

     

    Houston Bellaire TFA Tournament Oct. '18

    Bellaire Participants

     

    Semifinalists Policy Debate: Eden Burke ('20) and Taylor Dougherty ('20)

    Quarterfinalists Policy Debate: Alexis Jones ('19) and Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

     

     

    Lindale TFA Tournament Sept. '18

    Lindale Group Shot

     
    3rd Place Novice LD- Robby Brewer ('22)

    2nd Place Novice LD- Tristan Espinoza ('21)

    5th Place Domestic Extemp- Vivian Long ('21)

    5th Place International Extemp- Chris Malhas ('19)

    LD semifinalist- Chris Malhas ('19)

    3rd Place Novice CX- Yiona Khaleque ('21) and Jessica Jones ('22)

    1st Place Novice CX- Casey Angell ('21) and Vivian Long ('21)

    CX Semifinalists- Eden Burke ('20) and Taylor Dougherty ('20)

    CX Quarterfinalists- Alexis Jones ('19) and Hannah Rodriguez ('21)

    Third Place Sweepstakes Team

     

     

    Texas Speech and Debate Camp July '18

    TSDC Group Picture

    Top Speaker Novice LD- Garrett Cook ('20)

    2nd Place Novice LD- Garrett Cook ('20)

    Nonadvancing Semi-finalist Varsity LD- Christopher Malhas ('19)

    Nonadvancing Quarterfinalist Varsity CX- Eden Burke ('20) and Taylor Dougherty ('20)

    Nonadvancing Quarterfinalist Varsity CX- Alexis Jones ('19) and Vivian Long ('21)