Return to Headlines

PHS students receive academic awards

Regan Wilkins is the 2018 valedictorian. Students at Princeton High School were honored this week for achievements in the classroom. Teachers presented awards to students in all grade levels who excelled in their subject area.

In a special ceremony for seniors, honor graduates were recognized and local scholarships were awarded. The graduates of 2017 are receiving more than $55,530 in local scholarships and nearly $476,670 from outside independent sources and universities.

TOP 10 PERCENT:

Regan Wilkins

Yash Khaleque

Brittany Diaz

Shelbi Cook

Jorge Pacheco

Danny Boyles

Kayla Milam

Michael J. Roets Jr.

Ginger Phennel

Ivan Diaz

Sara Wood

Alex Adams

Dajiana Tisby

Emily Jondron

Alissa Avena

Hannah McWhorter

Madison Bryant

Nicole Pujol

Kaylee Dotson

Cecilia Bautista

Sirena Bingman

Jordyn Benavides

Jacob Tovar

Staff Sgt. Michael Means presents the 2018 military recruits. Melissa Bewley

 

UIL SCHOLARS:

Top 10 percent involved in UIL-sanctioned extracurricular activities.

Regan Wilkins

Yash Khaleque

Brittany Diaz

Shelbi Cook

Jorge Pacheco

Danny Boyles

Kayla Milam

Michael J. Roets Jr.

Noino Club scholarship recipients. Ginger Phennel

Ivan Diaz

Sara Wood

Alex Adams

Dajiana Tisby

Emily Jondron

Alissa Avena

Hannah McWhorter

Madison Bryant

Nicole Pujol

Kaylee Dotson

Cecilia Bautista

Sirena Bingman

Jordyn Benavides

Ministerial Alliance senior leadership scholarship recipients. Jacob Tovar

Melissa Bewley

 

HONOR ROLL:

Seniors who received all As all year.

Adams

Alex

Adams

Ashlee

Alvarado

Samantha

Avena

Alissa

Bautista

Antonio

Bautista

Cecilia

Benavides

Jordyn

Betancourt

Kaylyn

Bewley

Melissa

Biggs

Morgan

Boyles

Daniel

Brannum

Ashton

Brinkerhoff

Kai

Bryant

Madison

Burton

Callie

Carmichael

Dakota

Cervantes   

Eugenio

Cervantes

Israel

Cook

Shelbi

Curry

Lesly

Dearing

Tanner

Diaz Ochoa

Brittany

Diaz

Ivan

Dotson

Kaylee

Edwards

Brittany

Estrada

Destiny

Fisher

Levi

Fisher

Samuel

Ford

Stephen

Garcia

Roque

Gardner

Makyna

Gilbert

Brooklyn

Gilliam

Skylar

Grimaldo

Reychal

Gutierrez

Carina

Henderson

Harley

Hernandez

Allisson

Jondron

Emily

Khaleque

Yash

Lacey

BriAna

Lawrence

Elizabeth

Little

Kaylee

Lopez

Lesly

Lund

Courtney

Mack

Mariah

Marquez

Abraham

Martinez

Maria

McClure

Josh

McGee

Alyse

McWhorter

Hannah

Mungia

Natalie

Pacheco

Jorge

Palafox

Melannie

Peacher

Hunter

Pena

Stephanie

Perez

Elizabeth

Pfeil

Austin

Phennel

Ginger

Pujol

Nicole

Robertson

Kristen

Roets

Michael

Rogers

Samuel

Salaises Salazar

Carlos

Sanchez

Mariah

Sanpedro

Anahi

Segleski

Kaylah

Seymore

Alisha

Sims

Cody

Snyder

Nicolette

Tisby

Dajiana

Torres Vazquez

Yenifer

Torres 

Vivica

Tovar

Jacob

Valdivia Salinas

Oscar

Valladares

Daniela

Veal

Shay

Verdugo Perez

Jose

Wayman

Astraea

Wilkins

Regan

Wood

Sara

Zepeda

Arely

Levi Fisher  

ACADEMIC AWARDS:

Seniors who received an academic subject award.

Roque Garcia

English IV

Emily Jondron

AP Calculus

Abraham Marquez

College Math Prep

Anastasia Lawhorn

English IV

Jacob Tovar

Adv. Computer Programming

Efrain Flores

Computer Programming

Dakota Brunson

UIL Computer Studies

Sirena Bingman

A/V Production III

Ivan Diaz

UIL Journalism

Adonis Williams

Journalism

Sara Wood

AP Biology

Yash Khaleque

Astronomy

Maria Ruiz

Biology

Leif Pikkeranainen

Engineering Design

Tanner Dearing

Anatomy and Physiology

McKhaley Avery

English IV

Ashlee Adams

Adv. Animal Science

Stephanie Pena

Horticulture

Monse Murillo

Career Prep II

Mark Gidney

Construction Management

Garrett Dearing

Advanced Construction Mngt.

Lesley Curry

College English Prep

Astraea Wayman

Spanish IV

Makyna Gardner

Pre-Calculus

Regan Wilkins

Economics

Celeste Espinosa

Government

Danny Boyles

English IV AP

Karla Diaz Morales

Art I

Daniela Valladares

Art III

Hannah McWhorter

Art II

Zayda Wilson

Art IV

Brooklyn Gilbert

Theatre Production III

Jordyn Benavides

Debate 4

Micheal Roets Jr

Theatre Production IV

Jennifer Garcia

Reading - Level III

 Athletic Booster scholarship recipients.

SCHOLARSHIPS:

Seniors who received a local scholarship are listed below by scholarship.

Military Awards

Brandon Beatty

Dakota Brunson

Nick Baker

Larick Carter

Garrett Dearing

Band Boosters

Samantha Alvarado

Sirena Bingman receives the Justin Delamater scholarship. Antonio Bautista

Cecilia Bautista

Craig Cawthron

Ivan Diaz

Natalee Hooper

Emily Jondron

Jorge Pacheco

John Ray

Kristen Robertson

Mariah Sanchez

Jacob Tovar

Barbara Pool Educational

Levi Fisher

Brooklyn Gilbert

City of Princeton

Todd Ford

Independent Bank

Nick Baker

Yenifer Torres. Café Fresh

Yenifer Torres

Fan Cloth Fundraising

Astraea Wayman

Career Prep

Jasey Keefe

Deborah Southard

Brooklyn Gilbert

Jordan Mantooth Memorial

Emily Jondron

Regan Wilkins

Katy Wilson

Kenneth E. Pruett

Alex Adams

Justin Delamater Memorial

Sirena Bingman

Lions Club

Alissa Avena

Cecilia Bautista

Noino

Ellis Woodruff

Danny Boyles

BriAna Lacey

Sara Wood

Brittany Diaz is the 2018 salutatorian. Trammell Principal’s

Jasey Keefe

Senior Leadership

Sara Wood

Alex Adams

Natalee Hooper

Baxter Regional Medical Center

Ashton Brannum

Blue Ridge Riding Club

Regan Wilkins

PHS Principal’s

Melannie Palafox

Collin College

Ivan Diaz

Simpson College

Michael J. Roets Jr.

West Texas A&M Camp

Cecilia Bautista

Athletic Boosters

Sara Wood

Shelbi Cook

Katy Wilson

Austin Johnson

Emily Jondron

Brooklyn Gilbert receives the Deborah Southard scholarship. Natalee Hooper

Danny Boyles

Regan Wilkins

BriAna Lacey

Ashton Brannum

Putchio Construction Trades

Austin Jenkins

 

UNDERCLASSMEN ACADEMIC AWARDS:

Freshmen, sophomores and juniors who received an academic subject award.

Carlie Arnold

Spanish I

Chase Rader

BIM

Jesse Villarreal

Biology

Kennedy Cotton

Theatre Arts

Garrett Cook

Pre-AP Geometry

Crystal Tice

Algebra I

Amanda Peters

Pre-AP Biology

Jeanette Garcia

English I

Jesus Quezada

Principles of Ag

Kendra Gillespie

World Geography

Kyara Martinez

English I

Alyssa Fisher

English I Pre-AP

Cassidy Edwards

Spanish II

Corbin Bly

Music Production I

Decarius Cook

World Geography

Blane Bissell

English I

Emily Flatt

English I Pre-AP

Emma Aguilar

Algebra I

Cody Turner

English

Jeffrey Deeds

World Geography

Ruthie Bullard

Theatre Production I

Eden Burke

Debate 1

Milton Fiddler

Technical Theatre I

Arely Martinez

Reading - Level I

Raul Reyes

World Geography

Lillian Rodriguez

World Geography

Cannon Fenton

Pre-AP World Geography

Olivia Elsea

Algebra II Pre-AP

Braden Miller

English III

Diana Hernandez

Photojournalism

Logan Bagale

English II

Maya Lopez

Speech Communications

Nathan Bush

Health

Christmas Summers

Technical Theatre

Calissa Paustian

Principles of IT

Yamileth Torres

BIM

Lxamri Bolden

Chemistry

Daniel Self

Pre-AP Chemistry

Danielle Bailey

English II

Faith Gunther

Wildlife, Fisheries, Ecology

Katelynn Jeffrey

Landscaping

Brennan Suggs

Small Animal Science

Pricila Alonzo

Geometry

Ashley Rivera-Gonzales

World History

Jonathan Olvera

Principles of Arch. and Const.

Makayla Taylor

Spanish III

Elizabeth Jondron

Geometry

Brookilyn Gilbert

Spanish II

Timothy Williamson

Math

Charlye Guerrero

Psychology/Sociology

Athena Kirby

Geometry

Chris Malhas

Debate 2

Rachael Beatty

Theatre Production II

Zaira Cerezo

Reading - Level II

Kyler Cook

English II Pre-AP

James Stibbens

English II

Dylan Mynatt

Math Models

Ruben Almendarez

PHS

Alexis Carey

Chemistry

Anna Wood

IPC

Jordan Grams

IPC

Phillip Reyes

IPC

Samantha Boys

U.S. History

Jalen Ogletree

U.S. History

Shea Malouf

Money Matters

Nia Crawford

BIM

Joyclen Palmer Moore

Practical Writing

Reyanna Vasquez

Animation

Julian Martinez

Video Game Design

Daniel Zydel

Auto Tech I

Gerado Chavez

A/V Production I

Azriel Harrison

A/V Production II

Michelle Barney

Photojournalism

Abigail Hernandez

IPC

Jacqueline Whitehead

Scientific Research and Design

Kathryn Pellegrini

Algebraic Reasoning

Jaxon Prom

Government

Alyssa Rivera

Economics

Daniel Zydel

Government/Economics

Catherine Chevez

IPC

Savanna Kidd

English III

Brittany Mondragon

Vet Medical Applications

Edwin Castro

Algebra II

Emily Pettis

Physics

Chandler Betts

AP Physics

Ryan Burton

Music Theory

Caden Dotson

Career Prep I

Jose Rodriguez

HVAC I

Alexsis Phipps

Health Science

Melanie Aguirre

College English Prep

Julie Urban

English III AP

Darien Blair

Algebra II

Danny Ramirez

Science

Hunter Salamina

Social Studies

Arlenne Zamora

Art IV

Jordan Gilbert

Graphic Design

Armando Lopez

U.S. History

Abbie Bullard

AP U.S. History

Tayler Cook

Yearbook

Aracely Jimenez

Medical Terminology/Principles

Ziyue Li

Pre-AP Pre-Cal

Ryleigh Aungst

Pre-Cal

Maribel Hernandez

Algebraic Reasoning

Mackenzie Harper

Tech Theatre II

Justin Parrish

Tech Theatre IV

Ronald Long

Debate III

Khalil Miles

Theatre Production III

Seairra Williams

Interpersonal Studies

Lonnie Johnson

Culinary Arts I

Corde Jackson

Culinary Arts II

Sabrina Myers

Plant and Soil

Enoch Thompson

Chemistry

Dylon Miller

Chemistry

Amer Aradillas

Math Models

Sky Johnson

Algebraic Reasoning

Paul Morris

English III

 

Emily Jondron  

UNDERCLASSMEN HONOR ROLL:

Freshmen, sophomores and juniors who received all As all year.

9th grade

 

Becker

Sara M.

Briseno

Edgar

Camarillo

Josue

Carrera

Anthony

Chui

Kristi

Cook

Garrett

Cotton

Kennedy

Craig

Madeline

Crosby

Stefany

Dodd

Tia

Edwards

Cassidy

Edwards

Sarah

Fenton

Cannon

Fisher

Alyssa

Flatt

Emily

Gillespie

Kendra

Guerrero

Fatima

Henriquez

Angie

Jackson

Kaileen

Leyva

Ariana

Martinez

Jairo

Martinez

Arely S

McIntire

Christopher

Morrison

Riley

Peters

Amanda

Ramirez

Carmen

Ramirez

Karen

Rodriguez

Lillian

Rader

Chase

Rogers

Jacob

Scheffman

Brianna

Suggs

Conner

Segleski

Kasie

Sparks

Brittney

Suggs

Conner

Tice

Crystal

Turner

Cody

Veal

Brookelyn

Vega

Ja'me

Villarreal

Jesse

 10th grade

 

Allaman

Jacob

Alvarado

Christopher

Avila

Melissa

Baker

Benjamin

Bagale

Logan

Barney

Michelle

Beatty

Rachael

Boys

Samantha

Brock

Geren

Chapman

Caleb

Contreras

Steven

Courtney

William

Crank

Morgan

Davis

Dustin

Diercoff

Rachel

Elsea

Olivia

Franck

Emily

Garay

Bryan

Garcia

Leslie

Gilbert

Bookilyn

Graham

Isaac

Guerrero

Charlye

Guevara

Cynthia

Gunther

Faith

Hambleton

Hailey

Hernandez

Diana

Hernandez

Vidal

Jasso

Noel

Jondron

Elizabeth

Jones

Alexis

Kirby

Athena

Landin

Franco

Lopez

Maya

Malhas

Christopher

McCaslin

Kristen

Miller

Braden

Monson

Kelby

Ogletree

Jalen

Olson

Breanna

Oropeza

Abigail

Orr

Preston

Overstreet

Mykah

Parra

Noel

Paustian

Calissa

Popoola

Peter

Price

Taylor

Qualls

Koby

Richards

Sierra

Rowe

Ashley

Saldana

Lesley

Self

Daniel

Shackelford

Madisyn

Staley

Laura

Stanton

Rebecca

Stine

Carter

Torres

Yamileth

Trevizo

Mariana

Valladares

Steve

Verdugo

Pablo

White

Kaitlyn

Williams

Rebecca

 11th grade

 

Aungst

Ryleigh

Beadle

Britt

Blair

Darien

Brown

Trevor

Butler

Angel

Carey

Curtis

Cook

Tayler

Cruse

Kiley

Culverhouse

Jeffery

Dotson

Jaymee

Flores

Cameron

Garcia

Megan

Garcia

Megan

Gayton

Marissa

Gibson

Faith

Granados

Hannah

Harper

Mackenzie

Hernandez

Maribel

Hernandez

Maria

Jimenez

Aracely

Long

Ronald

Lumley

Katilyn

Morris

Paul

Mullin

Damien

Pettis

Emily

Pineda

Daniela

Prom

Jaxon

Rios

Daniela

Rivera

Alyssa

Rivers

Karson

SanPedro

Anahi

Staley

Sarah

Tang

April

Taylor

Brandon

Thompson

Enoch

Tice

Ashley

Urban

Julie

Vasquez

Reyanna

Weaks

Malachi

Whittle

Ryan

Worthy

Hunter

Young

Kayla

 Ivan Diaz

UNDERCLASSMEN PERFECT ATTENDANCE:

9th

Decarius Cook

Milton Fiddler

Noah Leonard

Jesus Quezada

Crystal Tice

 

10th

Michelle Barney

Vidal Hernandez Solis

Kalyn Lucas

Peter Popoola

Taylor Price

 

11th

Jacqueline Whitehead

Miakka Winters

Yash Khaleque earns the Principal's Excellence Award.  
Jasey Keefe.  




CLOSE